Whitehall Noelle Et is our 30th National Show Champion

//Whitehall Noelle Et is our 30th National Show Champion

The 30th National Limousin Show took place on Sunday 11th August in Tullamore, Co. Offaly. Judging for all Limousin classes was Mr. Jonathan Watson of the Tweeddale herd based in Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland. Jonathan was very impressed with the exceptional quality in all classes presented to him.

The Supreme Champion title was won by Whitehall Noelle Et – an outstanding September 2018 daughter of Wilodge Vantastic and Ardlea Grisilda (an Elite Abel daughter – bred by Dan Tynan and a home bred stock sire in Ardlea for many years). Noelle was shown by Dan Tynan of the renowned Ardlea / Elite herds, Mountrath, Co. Laois. She was bred by Noel Brennan, Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny. Noel also bred Dan Tynan’s Whitehall Iris – the outstanding Reserve Overall Female Champion at last year’s National Show. Her young son Ardlea Nemo had taken First place in his class at the National show in 2018 and was top priced bull (€9,500) and Junior Champion at this Premier Sale in March. At this sale his maternal brothers also performed exceptionally well – Elite Monteque (Senior Champion – €9,000), Elite Messi (Reserve Senior Champion – €6,200) and Elite Magic (Fourth prize winner – €5,200) . Iris’ daughter Elite Manilla Et also won the red ribbon in her class at last years National show and was in the winner enclosure again this year. Whitehall Noelle now has the distinction of being the youngest ever winner Supreme Champion at the National show.

 

Reserve Female Champion Millburn Must Have Et

Richard O’Berine, Tuam, Co. Galway had a fantastic day showing with his team of young cattle. Standing as Reserve Supreme Champion was  Millburn Must Have Et, a November 2017 born daughter of Wilodge Vantastic and Richard’s outstanding Mas du Clo cow Millburn Bobby Dazzler Et (incidentally Bobby Dazzler was also the mother of three other prize winners Nightingale Et, Nijinsky Et and Notable). 

Richard also exhibited the Overall Male Champion Cornamona Nobel Et, an 11-month old son of Ampertaine Gigolo and Thichburn Grace. Nobel was bred in Galway by Paul Summerville.

The Reserve Overall Male Champion was Milbrook Nobel Et from William Smith, Oldcastle, Co. Meath. Nobel is a January 2018 born son of Rossingal and  Milbrook Ginger Spice – a remarkable show cow who during her showing career won the Supreme champion Limousin sash on two occasions and also took the crown at Balmoral show.

We would like to congratulate all exhibitors and breeders at this the 30th National show – well done to all. Many thanks to our stewards, the staff in the hospitality area, our MC Denis Barrett and our judge Jonathan.

We are very grateful to the Sponsors of this year’s event – their continued support ensures that this competition has remained to the forefront of the showing calendar.

Many thanks to the spectators – many of whom had travelled long distances from the four corners of Ireland and the UK.

Championship classes

Cornamona Nobel Et

Class 69: National Pedigree Registered Junior Limousin Male Champion

The Junior Male Championship consists of classes 66, 67, 68 & 61

Champion Cornamona Nobel Et Richard O’Beirne
Reserve Champion Ardlea Napolean Et Dan Tynan

Sponsor: AgriDirect

 

Class 70: National Pedigree Registered Senior Limousin Male Champion

Senior Male Championship consists of Classes 63, 64, & 65

Champion Milbrook Nobel Et William Smith
Reserve Champion Rhyne Noah Mark Hagan

Sponsor: Lambe Bros, Toyota, Tullamore, Co. Offaly

 

Class 71: FBD National Livestock Show Pedigree Registered Limousin Male Champion

Male Champion consists of class 69 & 70

Champion Cornamona Nobel Et Richard O’Beirne
Reserve Champion Milbrook Nobel Et William Smith

Sponsor: Caulfield Industrial, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

 

Class 83: National Pedigree Registered Junior Limousin Female Champion

Junior Female Championship consists of classes 77, 78, 79, 80, 81 & 82

Champion Whitehall Noelle Et Dan Tynan
Reserve Champion Milbrook Nenya Et William Smith

Sponsor: Buckley’s Supervalu Birr

 

Reserve Female Champion Millburn Must Have Et

Class 84: National Pedigree Registered Senior Limousin Female Champion

Senior Female Championship consists of Classes 72, 73, 74, 75 & 76

Champion Millburn Must Have Et Richard O’Beirne
Reserve Champion Foxhillfarm Naughtybutnice John McInerney

Sponsor: Kubota Uk

 

Class 85 FBD National Livestock Show Pedigree Registered Limousin Female Champion

Female Champion consists of class 83 & 84

Champion Whitehall Noelle Et Dan Tynan
Reserve Champion Millburn Must Have Et Richard O’Beirne

Sponsor: AIB

 

Class 87: FBD National Livestock Show Pedigree Registered Limousin Champion

Champion Whitehall Noelle Et Dan Tynan
Reserve Champion Millburn Must Have Et Richard O’Beirne

Sponsor: Agri Lloyd, Finglas, Dublin 11

 

MALE CLASSES

Haltcliffe Norman

Class 63: National Pedigree Registered Limousin Bull Born on/between 01.05.2017 to 31.12.2017

Placing Exhibitor Animal Name DOB Sire Dam
1 Michael Phillips Haltcliffe Norman 27/06/17 Ducasse Haltcliffe Humble
2 James O’Grady Meenross Miley Et 10/11/17 Ampertaine Elgin Meenross June Et
Genetic Merit Award: Haltcliffe Norman

Sponsor: Lambe’s Oil, Tullamore             

 

Milbrook Nobel Et

Class 64: National Pedigree Registered Limousin Bull Born on/between 01.01.2018 and 30.04.2018

Placing Exhibitor Animal Name DOB Sire Dam
1 William Smith Milbrook Nobel Et 04/01/18 Rossingal Milbrook Ginger Spice
2 Mark Hagan Rhyne Noah 12/04/18 Wilodge Joskins Clonadrum Urselle Et
3 Kevin Treanor Clontown Nugget 24/03/18 Wilodge Cerberus Robineed Jolene
4 Michael Phillips Phillips Nashwan 20/03/18 Norman Inventor Lougheed Athena
5 James Wycherley Barryroe Nikki 22/04/18 Bavardage Barryroe Karen
Genetic Merit Award: Barryroe Nikki

Sponsor: FBD Insurance

Bradden Bridge Nirvana Et

Class 65: National Pedigree Registered Limousin Bull Born on/between 01.05.2018 and 10.08.2018

Placing Exhibitor Animal Name DOB Sire Dam
1 Gareth Mc Guinness Bradden Bridge Nirvana Et 26/05/18 Ampertaine Gigolo Foxhillfarm Mary
2 Pat Brennan Stans Neill 12/06/18 Thomastown Kian Goldbourne Hannah
Genetic Merit Award: Bradden Bridge Nirvana Et

Sponsor: Irish Limousin Cattle Society

Cornamona Noble Et

Class 66: National All Ireland Pedigree Registered Pedigree Limousin Bull Born on 11.08.2018 onwards

Placing Exhibitor Animal Name DOB Sire Dam
1 Richard O’Beirne Cornamona Noble Et 06/09/18 Ampertaine Gigolo Titchburn Grace
2 William Smith Milbrook Noticabull Et 02/09/18 Ampertaine Elgin Milbrook Funtasia Et
3 Owen Hester Meelickaduff Nc Et 11/09/18 Goldies Jackpot Meelickaduff Honda Et
4 Owen Hester Meelickaduff New Holland Et 03/09/18 Goldies Jackpot Meelickaduff Honda Et
5 Myles McDermott Rathlyon Nigel Et 03/09/18 Ampertaine Foreman Dromoher I Joan
6 Patrick Buckley Inchcol Nidge 12/09/18 Lodge Hamlet Inchcol Hilda
Genetic Merit Award: Cornamona Noble Et

Sponsor: Racket Hall Hotel, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary

Ardlea Napoleon Et

Class 67: National All Ireland Pedigree Registered Limousin Bull Born on 11.08.2018 onwards

Placing Exhibitor Animal Name DOB Sire Dam
1 Dan Tynan Ardlea Napoleon Et 15/09/18 Bavardage Elite Kimberly
3 Michael Mckeown Currane Nolen 28/09/18 Plumtree Fantastic Currane Jane
2 Mary Tarpey Boyanagh Nuri 26/09/18 Wilodge Goldcard Boyanagh Jasmin
Genetic Merit Award: Ardlea Napoleon Et

Sponsor: Irish Limousin Cattle Society / Irish Farmers Journal

 

Townleyhall Navigator

Class 68: National All Ireland Pedigree Registered Limousin Bull Born on 11.08.2018 onwards

Placing Exhibitor Animal Name DOB Sire Dam
1 Derek Russell Townleyhall Navigator 01/12/18 Lodge Hamlet Townleyhall Idol 2
2 Martin Davis Castlebrock Nifty 3 Et 02/11/18 Kilcor Iceman Lomond Lexi
3 Richard O’Beirne Millburn Nijinsky Et 12/11/18 Wilodge Vantastic Millburn Bobby Dazzler Et
4 Donal Moloney Ardnacrusha Peter Pan Et 01/01/19 Sympa Ardnacrusha Hilarious Et
5 Donal Moloney Ardnacrusha Podge Et 02/01/19 Sympa Ardnacrusha Hilarious Et
6 James O’Grady Meenross Notorious Et 01/11/18 Ampertaine Elgin Castleview Felicity
Genetic Merit Award: Ardnacrusha Peter Pan Et

Sponsor: Irish Limousin Cattle Society / Central Auctions, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary

Milbrook Panther Et

Class 61: National All Ireland Pedigree Registered Limousin Bull Born on 11.08.2018 onwards

Placing Exhibitor Animal Name DOB Sire Dam
1 William Smith Milbrook Panther Et 16/01/19 Lodge Empire Milbrook Celine (Et)
2 Joe & Jennifer Moran Cappaduff Professor 05/01/19 Wilodge Cerberus Cappaduff Goldgirl
3 Micheal Hester Meelickaduff Pz Et 26/01/19 Goldies Jackpot Meelickaduff Honda Et
4 Peter Cawley Meadowfield Pedro 07/02/19 Plumtree Fantastic Gerrygullinane Laura
5 Joe & Jennifer Moran Cappaduff Phoenix 03/01/19 Queenshead Altea Cappaduff Klassy Girl
Genetic Merit Award: Meadowfield Pedro

Sponsor: Irish Limousin Cattle Society

 

FEMALE CLASSES

Grangeford Imogen

Class 72: National Pedigree Registered Limousin Senior Cow In Calf or In milk. Born on/before 31.12.15 (Calf at foot must be born on/after 01.01.2019)

Placing Exhibitor Animal Name DOB Sire Dam
1 Gary Morrissey Grangeford Imogen 10/02/13 Wilodge Cerberus Procters Ena
2 Michael Wycherley Rathcarden Iris Et 03/03/13 Wilodge Cerberus Rathcarden Dennis Et
Genetic Merit Award: Grangeford Imogen

Sponsor: Irish Limousin Cattle Society

Grangeford Lady Et

Class 74: National Pedigree Registered Limousin Uncalved Senior Heifer Born on/between 01.08.2016 and 30.12.2016

Placing Exhibitor Animal Name DOB Sire Dam
1 Pat Brennan Grangeford Lady Et 07/11/16 Ampertaine Elgin Goldies Flojo
Genetic Merit Award: Grangeford Lady Et

Sponsor: Irish Limousin Cattle Society

 

Foxhillfarm Naughtybutnice

Class 75: National Pedigree Registered Limousin Heifer Born on/between 01.01.2017 and 30.06.2017

Placing Exhibitor Animal Name DOB Sire Dam
1 John McInerney Foxhillfarm Naughtybutnice 11/01/17 Neuf Foxhillfarm Izzy
2 Mark Hagan Rhyne Mercede 06/01/17 Powerhouse Italic Clonadrum Urselle Et
Genetic Merit Award: Foxhillfarm Naughtybutnice

Sponsor: Connolly Redmills

 

Millburn Must Have Et

Class 76: National Pedigree Registered Limousin Heifer Born on/between 01.07.2017 and 31.12.2017

Placing Exhibitor Animal Name DOB Sire Dam
1 Richard O’Beirne Millburn Must Have Et 03/11/17 Wilodge Vantastic Millburn Bobby Dazzler Et
2 Dan Tynan Elite Manilla Et 16/09/17 Lodge Hamlet Whitehall Iris
3 Michael Malone Ballinrahin Mary 15/09/17 Ampertaine Foreman Ampertaine Harmony
4 John & Stephen Lynch Ballinascraw Miss Moneypenny 24/11/17 H. Dancer Ballinascraw Irresistable
5 Michael Oliver Lisnacrann Miss Fuschia 09/09/17 Ronick Hawk Tullinacurra Fuschia
6 Donal Moloney Ardnacrusha Mercedes 10/10/17 Wilodge Joskins Etole
Genetic Merit Award: Ballinrahin Mary

Sponsor: Dovea Genetics

 

Milbrook Nenya Et

Class 77: National Pedigree Registered Limousin Heifer Born on/between 01.01.2018 and 31.03.2018

 

Placing

 

Exhbitor Animal Name DOB Sire Dam
1 William Smith Milbrook Nenya Et 23/01/18 Wilodge Vantastic Milbrook Enya
2 William Smith Milbrook Naughtyspice Et 10/02/18 Ampertaine Elgin Milbrook Ginger Spice
3 Colin Lyons Abbeylands Nina 05/03/18 Goldies Jackpot Carrowneden Harper
4 John Hickey Brookland Nadine 02/01/18 TVR Brookland Fairlady
5 Michael Malone Ballinrahin Nancy Et 02/01/18 T. Jagger Ampertaine Harmony
6 Richard O’Beirne Millburn Notable 02/03/18 Goldies Jackpot Millburn Bobby Dazzler Et
Genetic Merit Award: Milbrook Nenya Et

Sponsor: Johnston Farm Machinery

Knockcoolkeare New Nadia B

Class 78: National Pedigree Registered Pegiree Limousin Heifer Born on/between 01.04.2018 and 10.08.2018

Placing Exhibitor Animal Name DOB Sire Dam
1 Micheal Roche Knockcoolkeare New Nadia B 21/05/18 Ampertaine Commander Wood Road Ingrid Et
2 John & Stephen Lynch Ballinascraw Nala 29/06/18 Goldies Jackpot Ballinascraw Fantasy
Genetic Merit Award: Ballinascraw Nala

Sponsor: Irish Limousin Cattle Society

 

Baileys Norma Et

Class 79: National All Ireland Pedigree Registered Pedigree Limousin Heifer Born on 11.08.2018 onwards

Placing Exhibitor Animal Name DOB Sire Dam
1 John Connell Baileys Norma Et 03/09/18 Goldies Jackpot Roundhill Vjoyeuse 820 Et
2 William Smith Milbrook Nightynight 02/09/18 Plumtree Fantastic Milbrook Kyte
3 Myles McDermott Rathlyon Nadia Et 02/09/18 Ampertaine Foreman Rathlyon Jean D’Arc Et
4 Garrett Behan Clonagh Nutmeg 03/09/18 Goldies Jackpot Clonagh Kiss and Tell
5 Owen Hester Meelickaduff New Zealand Et 03/09/18 Goldies Jackpot Meelickaduff Honda Et
6 Michael Oliver Lisnacrann Nano Fuschia 15/08/18 Wilodge Cerberus Tullinacurra Fuschia
Genetic Merit Award: Milbrook Nightynight

Sponsor: Arrabawn Co-Op / Greenvale Animal Feeds

 

Whitehall Noelle Et

Class 80: National All Ireland Pedigree Registered Limousin heifer born on 11.08.2018 onwards

Placing Exhibitor Animal Name DOB Sire Dam
1 Dan Tynan Whitehall Noelle Et 26/09/18 Wilodge Vantastic Ardlea Grisilda
2 John McInerney Drummin Natasha 28/10/18 Goldies Jackpot Drumin Kylie
3 Daire O’Meara Hurricane Nikita 04/09/18 Lodge Hamlet Hurricane Karley
4 James O’Grady Meenross Nova Et 29/10/18 Ampertaine Elgin Castleview Felicity
5 Daire O’Meara Hurricane Nadia 10/09/18 Bavardage Hurricane Heidi Et
6 Joe Maher Parkhill Naive K Et 12/09/18 Bavardage Elite Kimberley Et
Genetic Merit Award: Hurricane Nadia

Sponsor: Transembryo, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway

 

Millburn Nightingale Et

Class 81: National All Ireland Pedigree Registered Limousin heifer born on 11.08.2018 onwards

Placing Exhibitor Animal Name DOB Sire Dam
1 Richard O’Beirne Millburn Nightingale Et 06/12/18 Wilodge Vantastic Millburn Bobby Dazzler Et
2 Peter Cawley Meadowfield Princess 02/02/19 Plumtree Fantastic Meadowfield Lucille
3 David Cogan Castlebrock Naughty But Nice E Et 02/11/18 Kilcor Iceman Lomond Lexi
Genetic Merit Award: Meadowfield Princess

Sponsor: NCBC

Meenross Prospect

Class 82: National All Ireland Pedigree Registered Limousin heifer born on 11.08.2018 onwards

Placing Exhibitor Animal Name DOB Sire Dam
1 James O’Grady Meenross Prospect 11/02/19 Lodge Hamlet Castleview Felicity
2 Joe & Jennifer Moran Cappaduff Pixie West 11/02/19 Plumtree Fantastic Eyrecourt Kloe
3 Bobby O Connell Ballybrown Philipa Et 03/04/19 Gamin Roundhill Lunanime Et
4 Micheal Roche Knockcoolkeare Peach 16/02/19 Grangeford Jojo Wood Road Izzy Et
5 Bobby O Connell Ballybrown Polly Et 02/04/19 Gamin Roundhill Lunanime Et
6 Donal Byrne Ballinclare Patricia 16/03/19 Ballinclare Jasper Ballinclare Kitty
Genetic Merit Award:

Sponsor: Irish Limousin Cattle Society

Pairs class winners Milbrook Naughtyspice and Nikkispice

 

Class 86: National All Ireland Pair of Pedigree Registered Limousin

 

Placing Owner
1 William Smith
2 Richard O’Beirne
3 Mark Hagan
4 Bobby O’Connell
5 Richard O’Beirne
6 Donal Moloney

 

Sponsor: Irish Limousin Cattle Society

 

YMA

Before the cattle classes a YMA competition took place broken into Junior (12-16) and Senior (16-25) taking the plaudits were Jeffrey Wycherley and Elenor Reilly respectively.

Results Junior YMA

1st Jeffery Wycherley, 2nd Jack ward, 3rd Adam Smith, 4th Brodie Molloy, 5th Ciara Malone, 6th Ally Brennan

National YMA Coordinator Philip Crowe making a presentation to Jeffery Wycherely the Junior YMA winner

Results Senior YMA

1st Eleanor Reilly, 2nd Sean Maher, 3rd Linda O’ Hara, 4th Ml Whycherley, 5th Micheĺle Tarpey, 6th David Buckley

Philip Crowe making a presentation to Senior YMA winner Elenor Reilly

 

At Cappamore show this Saturday 17th August the National Finals of the YMA will be held. This competition is to select a team of four to take part in the Anglo Irish YMA finals which will take place at Elphin Show. Cappamore show is held in Cappamore, Co. Limerick. 

 

Click here for Link to Limousin Classes at Cappamore Show 2019

 

 

By |2019-08-13T15:12:54+01:00August 12th, 2019|Limousin News|