Ardnacrusha Hilarious Et produces the champions at Charleville show 2019

/, Limousin News/Ardnacrusha Hilarious Et produces the champions at Charleville show 2019

Charleville show was held on Saturday 29th June 2019. Judge of the Limousin section was Dr. Frank Buckley of the Mistic herd based in Kildinan, Co. Cork. Frank placed Ardnacrusha Peter Pan Et as his male champion, this calf – just shy of turning 6 months old – is a son of Sympa and Ardnacrusha Hilarious Et (a highly regard regular winner at many shows as a heifer). Peter Pan was bred by Donal Moloney from Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare. The Female champion and the full sister of Peter Pan Et – Cillcon Penelope Et came from the herd of John Moloney, Ardnacrusha. Penelope was born in January.

 

Male Champion Ardnacrusha Peter Pan ET 01-JAN-2019 Sympa / SYP Ardnacrusha Hilarious ET Donal Moloney
Reserve Male Champion Barryroe Nikki 22-APR-2018 Bavardage / AGB Barryroe Karen James Wycherley

 

Champion Female – Cillcon Penelope Et

 

Female Champion Cillcon Penelope Et 05-JAN-2019 Sympa / SYP Ardnacrusha Hilarious Et John Moloney
Reserve Female Champion Brookland Nadine 02-JAN-2018 Elite Ice Cream ET / TVR Brookland Fairlady John & Tom Hickey

 

Winner class 187 – Barryroe Nikki

Class 187. Limousin Bull, born on/before 31st August 2018

Placing Animal ID DOB Sire Dam Exhibitor
1st Barryroe Nikki 22-APR-2018 Bavardage / AGB Barryroe Karen James Wycherley

 

Winner class 188 Brookland Nadine

Class 188. Limousin Female, born 1st Sept. 2017 to 31st August 2018

Placing Animal ID DOB Sire Dam Exhibitor
1st Brookland Nadine 02-JAN-2018 Elite Ice Cream Et / TVR Brookland Fairlady John & Tom Hickey
2nd Ardnacrusha Mercedes 10-OCT-2017 Wildoge Joskins / LM2088 Etole Donal Moloney
3rd Cush Mo Chara ET 10-OCT-2017 Mas Du Clo / MUC 0133 Olympe Wm. Gubblins

Winner class 189 – Hurricane Nadia

Class 189. Limousin Female, born on/after 1st Sept. 2018

Placing Animal ID DOB Sire Dam Exhibitor
1st Hurricane Nadia 10-SEPT-2018 Bavardage / AGB Hurricane Heidi Et Daire O’Meara
2nd Kilcronat Norma 04-NOV-2018 Moondharrig Knell Kilcronat Fionola Wm. Gubbins
3rd Hurricane Nikita 04-SEPT-2018 Lodge Hamlet Hurricane Karley Daire O’Meara

Winner class 192 – Cush Mo Chara Et

Class 192. Limousin Female, born on/after 1st June 2016

Placing Animal ID DOB Sire Dam Exhibitor
1st Cush Mo Chara ET 10-OCT-2017 Mas Du Clo / MUC 0133 Olympe Wm. Gubblins

 

 

Class 193. Limousin Male, born on/after 1st January 2019

Placing Animal ID DOB Sire Dam Exhibitor
1st Ardnacrusha Peter Pan Et 01-JAN-2019 Sympa / SYP Ardnacrusha Hilarious ET Donal Moloney
2nd Ardnacrusha Podge Et 02-JAN-2019 Sympa / SYP Ardnacrusha Hilarious ET Donal Moloney
3rd Ardskeagh Paddy 05-JAN-2019 Keltic Handsome / OKH Eyrecourt Heat Wave Anne Marie Kelly

 

Class 194 Limousin female, born on/after 1st January 2019

Placing Animal ID DOB Sire Dam Exhibitor
1st Cillcon Penelope ET 05-JAN-2019 Sympa / SYP Ardnacrusha Hilarious ET John Moloney

 

Class 195. Qualifiers for Champion of Champion

Finals to be held in Trim show on Sunday 1st September 2019

Male born after 1/1/18 Ardnacrusha Peter Pan ET
Female born on or after 1/1/18 Cillcon Penelope ET
Female born prior to 1/1/18 Cush Mo Chara Et

 

Line up of first prize winning heifers

By |2019-07-25T23:51:05+01:00June 30th, 2019|Shows, Limousin News|