North East Limousin Club Calf Finals 2017 – Virginia Show

//North East Limousin Club Calf Finals 2017 – Virginia Show

The North East club held their club calf finals on Wednesday the 23rd August in conjunction with Virginia show. The finals were judged by Gerry Walsh of the Gerrygullinane herd, which is based in Ballina, Co. Mayo.

Taking the plaudits as Male Calf Champion for 2017 was William Smith’s Milbrook Leader ET. Leader is a son of Ampertaine Foreman and the outstanding show cow – Milbrook Ginger Spice, a cow with an outstanding show record including Supreme Champion Limousin at the National Show in 2014. At the prestigious Royal Highland Show this year three embryo calves from this remarkable cow Grahams Melody, Grahams Malibu and Grahams Michael  claimed honours in their classes. Grahams Michael secured the 2017 Royal Highland Limousin Male Championship.

2017 Male Calf Champion – Milbrook Leader ET from William Smith

Standing in Reserve was Cappahugh Louise from Joe & Margaret Henson, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath. Louise is a daughter of Wilodge Joskins and the homebred Marchermore Augustus daughter Cappahugh Henrietta.

Reserve Calf Champion – Cappahugh Louise from Joe & Margaret Henson

Class 126 – Pedigree Limousin bull born between 01-09-2015 and 31-08-16

Placing Exhibitor Name  Sire Dam
1st Derek & James Russell  Townleyhall Logan Kaprico Eravelle Townleyhall Gemma
2nd Ivor & Colin Anderson Corranhill Legend Kaprico Eravelle Corranhill Ideal
3rd Patrick O’Reilly Skealon Lalan Kaprico Eravelle Lisangeeragh I 104

Sponsor: Univet

Winner class 126 – Townleyhall Logan from Derek & James Russell

Class 127 – Pedigree Limousin cow in-calf or with calf at foot or senior heifer born on or before the 31-08-15

Placing Exhibitor Name Sire Dam
1st William Smith Brookmill Jocelyn Halfcliffe Dancer Milbrook Florence
2nd Marshall Abbott Wood View
3rd David Coleman Wood Road Julie Huntershall Gladiator Wood Road Fawn ET

Sponsor: Animax

Winner class 127 – Brookmill Jocelyn from William Smith

Class 128 – Pedigree Limousin heifer born between 01-09-15 and 31-08-16

Placing Exhibitor Name Sire Dam
1st Declan McCaffrey Annaghanne Lopez Ampertaine Foreman Whitehall Emerald
2nd Ciaran & Kevin Treanor Clontown Lucy Ampertaine Foreman Millgate Impulsive
3rd Mark Hagan Rhyne Kylie

Sponsor: Bunnoe Agri

Winner class 128 – Annaghanne Lopez from Declan McCaffrey

Class 129 – Pedigree Limousin male calf born between 01-09-16 and 31-11-16

Placing Exhibitor Name  Sire Dam
1st William Smith Milbrook Leader ET Ampertaine Foreman Milbrook Ginger Spice
2nd Shannon Murphy Lisfort Lord Alfy ET Fieldson Alfy Kilcor Frostie
3rd Marshall Abbott Woodview Luke 2 Kaprico Eravelle Woodview Gene ET

Sponsor: AIB Bank

Winner class 129 – Milbrook Leader ET from William Smith

Class 130 – Pedigree Limousin Female calf born between 01-09-16 and the 31-11-16

Placing Exhibitor Name Sire Dam
1st Joe & Margaret Henson Cappahugh Louise Wildoge Joskins Cappahugh Henrietta
2nd William Smith Milbrook Lovelyspice ET Haltcliffe Dance Milbrook Ginger Spice
3rd Frances McKernan Bellingham Lucky Ampertaine Elgin Kilcor Gemma

Sponsor: AIB Bank

Winner class 130 – Cappahugh Louise from Joe & Mgt. Henson

Class 131 – Pedigree Limousin male born between 01-12-16 and 28-02-17

Placing Exhibitor Name Sire Dam
1st Ciaran & Kevin Treanor Clontown Loni Wildoge Cerberus Robineed Jolene
2nd Ivor & Colin Anderson Corranhill Mandela Haltcliffe Dancer Rockfort Fiona
3rd Marshall Abbott Woodview Lorcan Carrowreagh Honduras Killycroney Heron

Sponsor: Irish Limousin Cattle Society

Winner class 131 – Clontown Loni from Kevin & Ciaran Treanor

Class 132 – Pedigree Limousin male born between 01-12-16 and 28-02-17

Placing Exhibitor Name Sire Dam
1st Mark Hagan Rhyne Mercede Powerhouse Italic Clonadrum Urselle ET
2nd Niall McKenna Bellingham Mia Bellingham Keeper Bellingham Jessie
3rd Joe & Margaret Henson Cappahugh Molly Wilodge Joskins Castlebrock Buffy

Sponsor: North East Limousin Club

Winner class 132 – Rhyne Mercede from Mark Hagan

Class 133 – Pedigree Limousin male or female born on or after 01-03-17

Placing Exhibitor Name Sire Dam
1st Derek & James Russell Townleyhall Milord Mullary Intrepid Townleyhall Dorrity
2nd Patrick O’Reilly Skealon May Greenville Nua Jafar Cloonboney Ileen
3rd Patrick O’Reilly Skealon Matt Greenville Nua Jafar Lisangeeragh I 104

Sponsor: North East Limousin Club

Winner class 133 – Townleyhall Milord from Derek & James Russell

The Champion Limousin rosette for 2017 was awarded to Brookmill Jocelyn from William Smith.

Champion Limousin – Virginia Show 2017 – Brookmill Jocelyn from William Smith

Reserve Champion Limousin Virginia show 2017 is Annaghanne Lopez an Ampertaine Foreman daughter from Declan McCaffrey, Scotshouse, Co. Monaghan.

Reserve Champion Limousin – Virginia Show 2017 – Annaghanne Lopez from Declan McCaffrey


Thank You

The North East Limousin Club would like to thank most sincerely all our sponsors of the show classes – their sponsorship ensures the successfully running of this event.

We are very gratefully to the exhibitors that exhibited their cattle here in Virginia. Their participation lead to an excellent display of Limousin cattle in all classes. We wish them all continued good luck with their livestock.

 

By |2017-08-29T13:50:52+01:00August 25th, 2017|Limousin News|