Mullingar Show 2017

/, North East Club/Mullingar Show 2017

Mullingar Show took place on Sunday July 9th, 2017

We had a great showing of Limousin Cattle at the 2017 Mullingar Show. Thirty five cattle were shown on the day.

The judge on the day was Martin McCullagh.

Results of the pedigree Limousin classes as follows:

Limousin Champion: Marshall & David Abbott, Woodview House, Drumcrow, Killeshandra, Co. Cavan – Killycroney Heron by Acajou.

Mullingar Show 2017 Champion

Reserve: Ciaran Golden, Carrowholly, Westport, Co. Mayo.

Class 99. Pedigree Limousin Cow In-Calf or with Calf at Foot.

  1. Marshall & David Abbott, Woodview House, Drumcrow, Killeshandra, Co. Cavan.
  2. David Michael Coleman, Killyon, Hill of Down, Enfield, Co. Meath.

 Class 100. Senior Pedigree Limousin Heifer born before 1st Sept. 2015.Winner Class 100

  1. William Smith, Millbrook, Oldcastle, Co. Meath.

Class 101 Pedigree Limousin Heifer born between 1st Sept. 2016 & 31st Dec. 2016.

  1. Ciaran Golden, Carrowholly, Westport, Co. Mayo.
  2. Ciaran Golden, Carrowholly, Westport, Co. Mayo.
  3. Frances McKernan, Dromleck, Castlebellingham, Co. Louth.

Class 102. Pedigree Limousin Male born after 1st Sept. 2015.

winner class 102

  1. Martin Davis, Castlebrock, Ballinalee, Co. Longford – Brookmill Klunk.
  2. Michael Molloy, Castletown, Dunleer, Co. Louth.

Class 103. Pedigree Limousin Heifer born after 1st Sept. 2015.

  1. Donal Maloney, Roowest, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare.
  2. Ciaran Golden, Carrowholly, Westport, Co. Mayo.
  3. Donal Maloney, Roowest, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare.

Class 104. Pedigree Limousin Bull born between 1st Sept. 2016 & 31st Dec. 2016.

  1. William Smith, Millbrook, Oldcastle, Co. Meath.
  2. Donal Maloney, Roowest, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare.
  3. Donal Maloney, Roowest, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare.

Class 105. Pedigree Limousin Male Calf born on or before 1st September 2016 & on or before 30 November 2016.winner class 105

  1. Finbar Murphy, Lislea, Scotshouse, Clones, Co. Monaghan – Lisfort Lord Alfy Et.
  2. Marshall & David Abbott, Woodview House, Drumcrow, Killeshandra, Co. Cavan.
  3. Joe Henson, Cappenrush, Rahugh, Co. Westmeath.

Class 106. Pedigree Limousin Female Calf born on or before 1st September 2016 & on or before 30th November 2016.

winner class 106

  1. Joe Henson, Cappenrush, Rahugh, Co. Westmeath – Cappahugh Louise.
  2. William Smith, Millbrook, Oldcastle, Co. Meath.
  3. Michael Molloy, Castletown, Dunleer, Co. Louth.

Class 107. Pedigree Limousin Male Calf born on or after 1st December 2016 & on or before 28th February 2017.

  1. Marshall & David Abbott, Woodview House, Drumcrow, Killeshandra, Co. Cavan.
  2. Michael Molloy, Castletown, Dunleer, Co. Louth.
  3. Ivor & Colin Anderson, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co. Cavan.

Class 108. Pedigree Limousin Female Calf born on or before 1st December 2016 & on or before 28th February 2017.

  1. Mark Hagan, Rhyne, Killoe, Co. Longford.
  2. Joe Henson, Cappenrush, Rahugh, Co. Westmeath.
  3. David Michael Coleman, Killyon, Hill of Down, Enfield, Co. Meath.

The Winner of the Young Handlers class was Daniel Moloney of the Ardnacrusha herd in county Clare.

Winner young handlers 2017

By |2017-08-14T16:18:56+00:00July 28th, 2017|Limousin News, North East Club|