lim logo1

Irish Limousin Cattle Society, Kilglass, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork

T:+353 (0)25 85036 F:+353 (0)25 85060 E:admin@irishlimousin.com Twitter: @irishlimousin

ILCS

Home

About Limousin

Herd Health

Features

Shows

Sales

Sire Catalogue

Live Herdbook

Classifieds

YMA

Regional

Links

Contact

Athy was the venue for this year’s National Limousin Show, back to it’s usual home at the National Ploughing Championship after a break last year for the Beef-Expo event. Entries were down a little, however the standard of cattle on show was excellent.

The person designated with the task of judging the different classes on Tuesday followed by the special classes and finally the championships on Wednesday was Mr Sam Coleman, Glarryford, Ballymena, Co Antrim. With over 30 years of experience in Limousin breeding and having judged many prestigious events Mr Coleman was well accomplished for this assignment.

Over the two days many favourable comments came from the ringside including Mr Bent Kloster who headed a group of 88 Danish Limousin breeders who after attending the Beef- Expo had decided to return again to visit. Indeed over the week end 13 Irish Limousins were purchased including two females at the show from Mr Stanley Richardson . Mr Kloster commented on the “ exceptional beefing qualities “ of the cattle they had seen.

Likewise Mr Jean Luc Kress of KBS Genetics also gave mention to the  excellent quality with particular reference to the females at the show.

As the show progressed it was becoming quite evident it was leading to a spectacular climax with the judge having placed a formidable line out for the championships.

2009 National Limousin Championship

Mr Coleman had now arrived at the Grand Finale -  who was going to walk away with the 20th National Limousin Championship ? After some deliberation Millbrook Ulla was tapped forward to the sheer delight of the Smith family and seconds later Ulla was joined by her own daughter Millbrook Celine to take the two top prizes and indeed make it a memorable plus historic day for such a renowned prefix.

Overall National Limousin Champion Millbrook Ulla Smith family with Tim O'Connell FBD and  Mr Sam Coleman ( judge )

Overall National Limousin Champion Millbrook Ulla Smith family with Tim O'Connell FBD and  Mr Sam Coleman ( judge )

Reserve Overall National Champion Millbrook Celine

Reserve Overall National Champion Millbrook Celine

Senior Male Champion and The Overall Male Champion was awarded to Bradden Bridge Denman by the popular Millbrook Tanko  and from Curraghree Attracta a Grahams Samson daughter purchased from Pat Phelan.

Reserve Overall National Champion Millbrook Celine

Senior Male Champion Bradden Bridge Denman

Junior Male Champion and The Overall Reserve went to Woodroad Donald bred by Noel Fennessy  sired by the sucessful Sympa and  from Nadia B  the prolific producer of high priced progeny.

Junior Male Champion Wood Road Donald

Junior Male Champion Wood Road Donald

Reserve Senior Male Champion was a new entrant to the show circuit Garret McCullagh with Wood Road Cyril purchased earlier in the year at Roscrea Premier for €9700 from Noel Fennessy and once again by Sympa and OV Nadia B.

Res Senior Male Champion Wood Road Cyril

Res Senior Male Champion Wood Road Cyril

Reserve Junior Male Champion was awarded to another well known breeders and show men John and Stephen Lynch with Ballinascraw Dynamite a son of Ronick Hawk  and by a home bred female Ballinascraw Amber. Indeed the Lynch family have been very successful with Ronick Hawk progeny in the show ring over the last few years.

Res Senior Male Champion Wood Road Cyril

Res Junior Male Champion Ballinascraw Dynamite

The Senior Female Championship recipient was the much admired Millbrook Ulla along with  Enya her Neuf heifer calf. This May 03 dam is sired by F311 Poker and a home bred  cow Millbrook Petal.

Senior Female Champion Millbrook Ulla

Senior Female Champion Millbrook Ulla

The Junior Female Champion was awarded to Millbrook Celine the Greensons Gigolo daughter from the successful show dam Millbrook Ulla Celine had already taken a number of prestigous titles for the Smith family at summer shows.

Junior Female Champion Millbrook Celine

Junior Female Champion Millbrook Celine

Reserve Senior Female Champion was Sarkley Bikita owned by Raymond Crawford. Bikita sired by Goldies Oswald and out of the dam Sarkley Nikita also set a high standard in the ring.

Reserve Senior Female Champion Sarkley Bikita

Reserve Senior Female Champion Sarkley Bikita

Reserve Junior Female Champion went to Ardlea Danna  a heifer from the renowned herd of Dan Tynan sired by Tistou and the French dam F039 Sibylle and ably shown by the Ardlea manager Kevin Bohan.

Reserve Junior Female Champion Ardlea Danna

Reserve Junior Female Champion Ardlea Danna

Class Results

Class 1: Senior Bull born before 31st March 2008. Sponsored by A.I.B

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Wood Road Cyril

Garret McCullagh

2nd

Brookland Dynamite

John Hickey

3rd

Greenhill Trojan

John O’Grady

Index Award

Wood Road Cyril

Garret McCullagh

 

 

 

Res Senior Male Champion Wood Road Cyril

Winner of Class 1 Wood Road Cyril

 

 

 

Class 2: Bull born between 1st April 2008 and 31st August 2008 Sponsored by Fingleton Peters & Tyrrell

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Bradden Bridge Denman

Garrett Mc Guinness

2nd

Ballykinncurra Dinky

John Moroney

3rd

Tomriland Dynamo

Noel Kenny

Index Award

Ballykinncurra Dinky

John Moroney

 

 

 

Reserve Overall National Champion Millbrook Celine

Winner of class 2 Bradden Bridge Denman

 

 

 

Class 3: Bull born between 1st Sept 2008 and 31st Oct 2008 Sponsored by Allied Print Cork

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Wood Road Donald

Noel Fennessy

2nd

Templequain Dealer

Thomas O Shea

3rd

Elite Drury

Dan Tynan

Index Award

Wood Road Donald

Noel Fennessy

 

 

 

Junior Male Champion Wood Road Donald

Winner of Class 3 Wood Road Donald

 

 

 

Class 4: Bull born after 1st November 2008 Sponsored by National Cattle Breeding Centre

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Ballinascraw Dynamite

John Lynch

2nd

Ardlea Diamond

Dan Tynan

3rd

Baileys Elderdo

Tom Bailey

Index Award

Ballinascraw Dynamite

John Lynch

 

 

 

Res Senior Male Champion Wood Road Cyril

Winner of Class 4 Ballinascraw Dynamite

 

 

 

Class 5: Senior Cow incalf or in milk born before 1st January 2006 Sponsored by Botanica International Ltd

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Millbrook Ulla

William Smith

2nd

Baileys Aubergine

Tom Bailey

3rd

Curraghree Amazing

Raymond Crawford

Index Award

Ballinahinch Ultimate

Seamus Cullen

 

 

 

Senior Female Champion Millbrook Ulla

Winner of Class 5 Millbrook Ulla

 

 

 

Class 6: Junior Cow born after 1st January 2006 Sponsored by Irish Limousin Cattle Society

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Sarkley Bikita

Raymond Crawford

 

 

 

Senior Female Champion Millbrook Ulla

Winner of Class 6 Sarkley Bikita

 

 

 

Class 7: Uncalved Senior Heifer born  between 01-08- 2006 and 30-06-2007 Sponsored by Christies Direct

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Bremore Barbara

Dan Tynan

2nd

Ballinascraw Classic

John Lynch

3rd

Baileys Countess

Tom Bailey

Index Award

Ballinascraw Classic

John Lynch

 

 

 

Senior Female Champion Millbrook Ulla

Winner of Class 7 Bremore Barbara

 

 

 

Class 8: Heifer born between 1st July 2007 and 31st October 2007 Sponsored by Munster Labels

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Curraghree Collette

Raymond Crawford

2nd

Wod Road Clara

Noel Fennessy

3rd

Ardlea Culm

Dan Tynan

Index Award

Wood Road Clara

Noel Fennessy

 

 

 

Senior Female Champion Millbrook Ulla

Winner of Class 8 Curraghreee Collette

 

 

 

Class 9: Heifer born between 1st November 2007 and 31st March 2008 Sponsored by Greenvale Animal Feeds

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Millbrook Celine

William Smith

2nd

Ardlea Coillte

Dan Tynan

3rd

Castleboy Dervla

Gerard Mc Cann

Index Award

Ovaune Dervilla

Michael Gunne

 

 

 

Senior Female Champion Millbrook Ulla

Winner of Class 9 Millbrook Celine

 

 

 

Class 10: Heifer born  between 1st April 2008 and 31st August 2008 Sponsored by Pedigree Cattle.ie

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Newtown Dorrie

Stanley Richardson

2nd

Killcastle Dana

Alan Kelly

3rd

Ballyknockin Daybreak

Seamus Cullen

Index Award

Killcastle Dana

Alan Kelly

 

 

 

Senior Female Champion Millbrook Ulla

Winner of Class 10 Newtown Dorrie

 

 

 

Class 11: Heifer born between 1st September 2008 and 31st October 2008 Sponsored by Weatherby’s Ireland

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Ardlea Danna

Dan Tynan

2nd

Doolieve Diva

Patrick G Bouse

3rd

Springhall Limousins Diana

Eamon Mangan

Index Award

Ardlea Danna

Dan Tynan

 

 

 

Senior Female Champion Millbrook Ulla

Winner of Class 11 Ardlea Danna

 

 

 

Class 12: Heifer born between 1st November 2008 and 31st December 2008 Sponsored by Red Mills Goresbridge

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Erne Diana

Raymond Crawford

2nd

Wood Road Debbie

Noel Fennessy

3rd

Leckee Dolly

Pat Judge

Index Award

Wood Road Debbie

Noel Fennessy

 

 

 

Senior Female Champion Millbrook Ulla

Winner of Class 12 Erne Diana

 

 

 

Class 13: Heifer born in 2009

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Ardlea Electra

Dan Tynan

2nd

Newtown Emma

Stanley Richarson

3rd

Wood Road Elisa

Noel Fennessy

Index Award

Ardlea Electra

Dan Tynan

 

 

 

Senior Female Champion Millbrook Ulla

Winner of Class 13 Ardlea Electra

 

 

 

Runners up Special Class

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Ovaun Dandy

Michael Gunn

 

 

 

Senior Female Champion Millbrook Ulla

Winner of runners up special class Ovaun Dandy

 

 

 

Best presented and kept line up of Limousin animals

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

 

Raymond Crawford

2nd

 

Stanley Richardson

 

 

 

Best group of 3 by same sire

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

By Sauvignon

Dan Tynan

 

 

 

Senior Female Champion Millbrook Ulla

Winner of best group of three cattle by the same sire

 

 

 

Best group of 3 by same exhibitor

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

 

Raymond Crawford

 

 

 

Senior Female Champion Millbrook Ulla

Winner of best group of three cattle from same exhibitor

 

 

 

Best pair by same exhibitor

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

 

William Smith

 

 

 

Senior Female Champion Millbrook Ulla

Karen Smith from the Millbrook Herd receiving the trophy for best pair from same exhibitor from Sam Coleman (Judge) and Paul Sykes ILCS

 

 

 

Senior Female Champion Millbrook Ulla

Ballinascraw Classic Junior Female of the year. Mrs Bernie Lynch receiving the plaque from Paul Sykes ILCS

Senior Female Champion Millbrook Ulla

Irish Farmers Journal Competition. Philip Hudson winner with Paul Sykes ILCS and Freddie Valette

Back to top >>>

 

shows lim09plou2426_small

 

 

© Irish Limousin Cattle Society Limited

Tel: 353 (0)25-85036

Fax: 353 (0)25-85060

Email: admin@irishlimousin.com

For further reports, articles and information go to the relevant page or type in topic in the search bar below

 

Website by Show Business