lim logo1

Irish Limousin Cattle Society, Kilglass, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork

T:+353 (0)25 85036 F:+353 (0)25 85060 E:admin@irishlimousin.com Twitter: @irishlimousin

ILCS

Home

About Limousin

Herd Health

Features

Shows

Sales

Sire Catalogue

Live Herdbook

Classifieds

YMA

Regional

Links

Contact

The thronged ringside burst into applause on Friday afternoon when the judge Ms. Teleri Thomas stepped forward and tapped Ardlea Tammy as her choice of 17th National Limousin Champion.   This was the first time the Ardlea herd of Dan Tynan, Mountrath, Co. Laois achieved this remarkable achievement, it was fitting that Ardlea Tammy who has collected many prizes over the past few years was to collect the most coveted prize in Irish Limousin showing.   Ardlea Tammy an October 2002 born cow shown with her bull calf at foot won the Senior Cow Class, Senior Female Champion, Overall Female Champion before being crowned Overall Limousin Champion by judge Ms. Teleri Thomas who described her choice of champion as ‘very feminine, in excellent condition, rearing a very good calf, a truly amazing female that I’d love to have in my own herd’. A home bred heifer she is a daughter of herd stock sire Lino and her dam is a French imported cow Lilas.   Her win at the National Limousin Show was the highlight of an illustrious show career including Senior Female of the Year 2005, Junior Female Champion at European Show in Paris 2005, Female Champion & Reserve Overall Limousin Champion at National Livestock Show in Tullamore 2005.   The good news for anybody interested in top class genetics is that Ardlea Tammy will be offered for sale at the Ardlea Production Sale on farm next Saturday 7th October.

The Reserve Overall Limousin Champion was the Male Champion Pacha 08 from the Donal Moloney/Jim O’ Neill partnership.   This was his second year in a row winning the male championship at the National Limousin Show. A November 1999 son of Jacky he was bought in France in 2003 by the Moloney/O’ Neill partnership being a former Paris Champion before winning on Irish soil.

The Reserve Male Championship went to Liscarn Astrix from Phillip Dunne, Bailieboro, Co. Cavan with his May 2005 born son of Ocean out of a French imported dam Pouponne. It was Phillip’s first time exhibiting at a National Show, a tremendous achievement going home with a First Prize, Reserve Senior Male & Reserve Overall Male Champion.   This muscular bull was a prize-winner at many summer agricultural shows now heads to the Autumn Premier Show & Sale in Roscrea on 10 th October 2006

The Reserve Female Champion went to Pelletstown Vanessa from Roger McCarrick, Drumree, Co. Meath with his February 2004 daughter of herd stock sire out of a homebred dam Pelletstown Naomi.   A first prizewinner in a strong Senior Heifer class she went on win Reserve Senior Female and Reserve Female Champion. This heifer is heavily incalf to Ronick Iceman.

The other major prize-winners were

  • Junior Male Champion: Ardnacrusha Brian 3 from Donal Moloney, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare
  • Reserve Junior Male Champion : Carrickmore Avenis from Connell Bros., Oldcastle, Co. Meath
  • Junior Female Champion : Ardlea Anable from Dan Tynan, Mountrath, Co. Laois
  • Reserve Junior Female Champion : Baileys Aubergine from Tom Bailey, Batterstown, Co. Meath
  • Best three animals owned by same exhibitor : Tom Bailey, Batterstown, Co. Meath
  • Best pair owned by same exhibitor : Brendan Clancy, Mullagh, Co. Clare
  • Best three animals by same sire was won by the Pelletstown Newman group
  • Runners Up Special was won by Ollie Byrne, Gowran, Co. Kilkenny

The excellent show of over 100 pedigree Limousin cattle was watched by thousands of visitors to the Ploughing Championships over the four days.   The strength in depth particularly in the female’s classes showed the quality of Irish Limousin and what the breed has to offer to commercial beef producers.

Class Results

Class 1: Senior Bull born before 1st May 2004 Sponsored by      A.I.B. Bank

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Pacha 08

Donal Moroney & Jim O’Neill

2nd

Parisien

John C. Quinn & Martin Davis

3rd

Tatar B

Dan Tynan

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2006 - Pacha 08

Winner of Class 1 Pacha 08

 

 

 

Class 2: Junior Bull born on or between 1st May 2004 and 31st March 2005 Sponsored by Fingleton Peters & Tyrrell

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Drumeel A342

John Moroney

2nd

Carrowreagh Vandenberg

Shane Quilligan

3rd

Baltray Alex

P.J Mc Donnell

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2006 - Drumeel A342

Winner of Class 2 Drumeel A342

 

 

 

Class 3: Bull born on or between 1st April 2005 and 31st   August 2005 Sponsored by Gabriel Printers

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Liscarn Asterix

Philip Dunne

2nd

Pelletstown Alex

Roger Mc Carrick

3rd

Belingham Ashley

Garreth Mc Guinness

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2006 - Liscarn Asterix

Winner of Class 3 Liscarn Asterix

 

 

 

Class 4: Bull born on or between 1st September 2005 and 30th November 2005 Sponsored by Allied Print

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Carrickmore Avensis

Connell Bros

2nd

Wood Road Alex

Noel Fennessy

3rd

Baileys Ard Ri

Thomas Bailey

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2006 - Carrickmore Avensis

Winner of Class 4 Carrickmore Avensis

 

 

 

Class 5: Bull born after 1st December 2005 Sponsored by National Cattle Breeding Centre

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Ardnacrusha Brian 3

Donal Moroney

2nd

Elite Batty

Bernadette Tynan

3rd

Moloskey A428

Brendan Clancy

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2006 - Ardnacrusha Brian 3

Winner of Class 5 Ardnacrusha Brian 3

 

 

 

Class 6: Senior Cow incalf or in milk born before 1st January 2003 (calf born after 1st Jan. 2006) Sponsored by Christies Direct

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Ardlea Tammy

Dan Tynan

2nd

Marlhill Tess

Tom Bailey

3rd

Pelletstown Selene

Roger Mc Carrick

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2006 - Ardlea Tammy

Winner of Class 6 Ardlea Tammy

 

 

 

Class 7:  Junior Cow incalf or in milk or Uncalved Senior Heifer born in 2003 (calf born after 1st Jan. 2006) Sponsored by Irish Limousin Cattle Society

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Ardnacrusha Unice

Donal Moloney

2nd

Wood Road Uma

Noel Fennessy

3rd

Ballynerrin Unbelievable

Donal Moloney

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2006 - Ardnacrusha Unice

Winner of Class 7 Ardnacrusha Unice

 

 

 

Class 8: Uncalved Senior Heifer born on or between 1st January 2004 and 31st August 2004 Sponsored by Keenan’s

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Pelletstown Vanessa

Roger Mc Carrick

2nd

Bremore Victoria

Bobby Jones

3rd

Ardlea Victoria

Dan Tynan

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2006 - Pelletstown Vanessa

Winner of Class 8 Pelletstown Vanessa

 

 

 

Class 9: Heifer born on or between 1st September 2004 and 31st December 2004 Sponsored by Weatherbys Ireland

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Roundhill Vanya

Tim Corridan

2nd

Bremore Vine

Bobby Jones

3rd

Moloskey V377

Martin Mulcahy

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2006 - Roundhill Vanya

Winner of Class 9 Roundhill Vanya

 

 

 

Class 10: Heifer born on or between 1st January 2005 and 31st August 2005 Sponsored by Greenvale Animal Feeds

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Ardlea Anabel

Dan Tynan

2nd

Baileys Aubergine

Tom Bailey

3rd

Bova Altesse

Tom Bailey

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2006 - Ardlea anable

Winner of Class 10 Ardlea Anable

 

 

 

Class 11: Heifer born on or between 1st September 2005 and 30th November 2005 Sponsored by R & L Grooming

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Lackamore Aero

Michael O’Gorman

2nd

Drummin Alison

John McInerney

3rd

Moloskey A417

Brendan Clancy

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2006 - Lackamore aero

Winner of Class 11 Lackamore Aero

 

 

 

Class 12: Heifer born on or after 1st December 2005 Sponsored by Southern Milling

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Clonlara Beauty

Colin Hogg

2nd

Ardnacrusha Barbara

Pat Judge

3rd

Moloskey B437

Brendan Clancy

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2006 - Clonlara Beauty

Winner of Class 12 Clonlara Beauty

 

 

 

Class 13: Best pair owned by same exhibitor

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Moloskey Herd

Brendan Clancy

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2006

Winner of Class 13

 

 

 

Class 14: Best group of three owned by same exhibitor

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Baileys Herd

Tom Bailey

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2006

Winner of Class 14

 

 

 

Class 15: Best group of three by same sire

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Pelletstown Newman Group

Roger Mc Carrick and Noel Kenny

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2006

Winner of Class 15

 

 

 

Class 16: Runners up Special Class

Place:

Name:

Exhibitor:

1st

Ballyquirke Valerie

Oliver Byrne

 

 

 

National  Irish Limousin Show 2006 - Ballyquirke Valerie

Winner of Class 16

 

 

 

Back to top >>>

 

shows lim09plou2426_small

 

 

© Irish Limousin Cattle Society Limited

Tel: 353 (0)25-85036

Fax: 353 (0)25-85060

Email: admin@irishlimousin.com

For further reports, articles and information go to the relevant page or type in topic in the search bar below

 

Website by Show Business