lim logo1

Irish Limousin Cattle Society, Kilglass, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork

T:+353 (0)25 85036 F:+353 (0)25 85060 E:admin@irishlimousin.com Twitter: @irishlimousin

ILCS

Home

About Limousin

Herd Health

Features

Shows

Sales

Sire Catalogue

Live Herdbook

Classifieds

YMA

Regional

Links

Contact

National Limousin Show 2016

 

The 27th National Show took place on Friday the 26th August 2016. The show venue changed this year to the splendid surroundings of the Hub, Cillin Hill in county Kilkenny to become the penultimate event of International Limousin Congress 2016. What a showcase for Irish Limousin it proved to be! In excess of 300 pedigree and commercial cattle competed in 36 classes for various titles before the overall winners came to head to head for the ultimate accolade of National Show Champion 2016. Our international audience were very impressed with both the quality of the cattle on show and the surrounds.

Speaking after the show, breed Secretary Paul Sykes said “since it was announced that the Irish Limousin Cattle Society had the honour of hosting the International Limousin Congress in 2016, we decided it was the ideal opportunity to show-case our breed to the Limousin breeders from all over the world, therefore we deferred our National Show from its usual slot in Tullamore to the coincide with other ILC2016 events. Our breeders did not disappoint – a tremendous line-up of the best our breed has to offer came before both judges for each of the 36 classes. Each of our seven club areas were represented in this tremendous showcase.

An event of this calibre would not have been possible without the support of our generous sponsors. We are hugely indebted to them and I would like to draw your attention to the sponsors of each class listed below and encourage you to support them.

I would like to take this opportunity to thank everyone that helped out in running this event – from stewards, judges Duncan and Richard, the exhibitors, our breeders, auctioneers George Candler and Denis Barrett, the staff of Cillin Hill, and off course our audience who had travelled from near and far and made this into a wonderful celebration of Irish Limousin Cattle.”

Tasked with judging this event was Mr. Duncan Hazard of the noted Mereside herd of pedigree Limousin’s based in Saltby Heath Farm, Skillington, Lincolnshire, UK. The Mereside herd is renowned in the UK, past successes for the herd included Mereside Godolphin, an October 2011 born Plumtree Deus son out of Mereside Dawnmarie sold for 40,000gns in 2013 in Carlisle. Duncan’s credentials speak for themselves, he has judged for a number of years and in that time he has won young stock judge of the year in the East Midlands area, along with judging a number of county and premier shows.

Pedigree judge Duncan Hazard commented: “Presented with the honour of judging the National Limousin Show at the ILC 2016, I found the quality of the cattle brought forward on the day to be in my mind some of the best Limousin cattle in the world. I was looking for a balanced animal with plenty of muscle, without sacrificing femininity and breed characteristics and I found this in abundance in the female section of the show. My champion on the day, was a perfect example of this and what an advert she is for Irish Limousin!  Credit is due to the breeders and exhibitors who through their passion, hard work and expertise turned out such a wonderful display of cattle. I’d also like to give credit to all of the young breeders who showed cattle on the day and who competed in the YMA Anglo Irish finals. The future of this great breed with ongoing encouragement will be in safe hands! Once again I would like to thank all who were involved in the organisation of the event it was an incredible showcase for the breed.”

Baileys Iceprincess, the outstanding Baileys Darwin daughter, was tapped forward for the second year running to take the prestigious crown of Overall Limousin Champion. She is owned by the Connell Brothers from Old Castle, Co. Meath. Now three years old Iceprincess was shown with her striking March born Kaprico Eravelle daughter – Carrickmore Ladyprincess. Iceprincess was bred by Tom Bailey, Batterstown, she is a daughter of Baileys Darwin and out of the Nenuphar daughter Roundhill Vjoyeuse 820 ET. Iceprincess also took the Senior Limousin Female Champion rosette.

Standing in Reserve was Derrygullinane Kingbull from Gerry Walsh & Anne Marie Clarke, Ballina, Co. Mayo. Kingbull is a May 2015 born son of Gerrygullinane Glen (who sold to the noted Wilodge herd) and is out of the Nenuphar sired dam Derrygullinane Elsia ET.

National ShowFemale 2016 Champions

Overall Champion

Baileys Iceprincess

Connell Bros.

Reserve Overall Champion

Derrygullinane Kingbull

Gerry Walsh & Anne Marie Clarke

ilim16lot73nat4829

Overall champion Baileys Iceprincess

ilim16lot17nat4767

Reserve Overall champion Derrygullinane Kingbull

This momentous show kicked off with the Male classes. Sixty Six bulls were exhibited in 10 hotly contested classes with the prize winners of each class then vying for the Championship. Followed by 13 Female classes and group of three and pairs classes.

Results of the Pedigree classes of the 27th National Show 2016

Junior Male Champion

Name of Animal

Owner

Champion

Elite Kolo Toure ET

Ed Tynan

Reserve Champion

Cappaduff Lorenzo

Joe Moran

Sponsor: MSD Animal Health – Bovipast RSP

 

 

 

Intermediate Male Champion

Name of Animal

Owner

Champion

Derrygullinane Kingbull

Gerry Walsh & Anne Marie Clarke

Reserve Champion

Killcastle Keltic ET

A. & P. Kelly

Sponsor: Ingenera

 

 

 

Senior Male Champion

Name of Animal

Owner

Champion

Elite Jason ET

Dan Tynan

Reserve Champion

Milbrook Impressive

William Smith

Sponsor: Clippers Ireland

Overall Male Champion

Name of Animal

Owner

Champion

Derrygullinane Kingbull

Gerry Walsh

Reserve Champion

Elite Jason ET

Dan Tynan

Junior Female Champion

Name of Animal

Owner

Champion

Knockcroghery Kardashian ET

Joseph Miley

Reserve Champion

Elite Kohana ET

Ed Tynan

Sponsor: FBD Insurance

 

 

 

Intermediate Female Champion

Name of Animal

Owner

Champion

Brookmill Jocelyn

William Smith

Reserve Champion

Killcastle Kathlyn

A. & P. Kelly

Sponsor: Irish Farmers Journal

 

 

 

Senior Female Champion

Name of Animal

Owner

Champion

Baileys Iceprincess

Connell Bros.

Reserve Champion

Millbrook Ginger Spice

William Smith

Sponsor: Ashbourne Meat Processors Limited

Overall Female Champion

Name of Animal

Owner

Champion

Baileys Iceprincess

Connell Bros.

Reserve Champion

Brookmill Jocelyn

William Smith

Class 1: National Limousin Bull born on/before 30/04/14

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Milbrook Impressive

09 Sep 2013

Fieldson Alfy

Milbrook Anna ET

William Smith

Sponsor: Irish Limousin Cattle Society

ilim16lot1nat3371

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 2: National Limousin Bull born on/between 01/05/14 to 31/12/14

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Elite Jason ET

13 Sep 2014

Ampertaine Foreman

Ardlea Gig

Dan Tynan

2nd

Ardnacrusha Jaguar ET

03 Nov 2014

Wilodge Vantastic

Etole

Donal Moloney

3rd

Grangeford Jojo ET

18 Sep 2014

Ampertaine Elgin

Goldies Flojo

Gary Morrissey

4th

Ashbrook Johnny B Good

13 Sep 2014

Ampertaine Elgin

Ashbrook Grace

Michael Hanlon

Genetic Merit Award: Ardnacrusha Jaguar

Sponsor: Gallagher Power Fencing Systems

ilim16lot2nat3426

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 3: National Limousin Bull born on/between 01/01/15 and 30/04/15

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Ernevalley Kodac ET

19 Jan 2015

Crossdykes Goliath

Dinmore Gina

Eddie Lynch

2nd

Cnoc Rua Khalifa

16 Jan 2015

Haltcliffe Dancer

Carwin Equidor

Ciaran Smith

Genetic Merit Award: Ernevalley Kodac ET

Sponsor: Fircroft Kennel

ilim16lot10nat3584

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 4: National Limousin Bull born on/between 01/05/15 and 31/08/15

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Derrygullinane Kingbull

02 May 2015

Gerrygullinane Glen

Derrygullinane Elsia ET

Gerry Walsh & Anne Marie Clarke

2nd

Killcastle Keltic ET

03 May 2015

Ampertaine Commander

Killcastle Gina Monique 1 ET

A. & P. Kelly

3rd

Gerrygullinane Kingbull

01 Jun 2015

Marchermore Augustus

Derrygullinane Daisy

Gerry Walsh & Anne Marie Clarke

4th

Moohane Kingo

02 Aug 2015

Dinmore Goldcrest

Moohane D-086

Michael Sexton

5th

Caherlevoy Kaiser

03 Aug 2015

Ampertaine Elgin

Carrefour Heather

Edward Sheehan

Genetic Merit Award: Dangan Kafka

Sponsor: Bovi Genetics

ilim16lot17nat4767

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 5: National Limousin Bull born on/between 01/09/15 to 30/09/15

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Ballinrahin Kent ET

30 Sep 2015

Loosebeare Fantastic

Ampertaine Harmony

Michael Malone

2nd

Asheburn King ET

24 Sep 2015

Loosebeare Fantastic

Ardlea Grace

Frank Byrne

3rd

Grangeford Kaan ET

12 Sep 2015

Loosebeare Fantastic

Ampertaine Harmony

Gary Morrissey

4th

Mount Scott Kameron

08 Sep 2015

Wilodge Cerberus

Mount Gabrielle

Michael Sexton

5th

Sliabh Felim Kristy

03 Sep 2015

Fieldson Alfy

Sliabh Felim Frisky

Sean Ryan

Genetic Merit Award: Asheburn King ET

Sponsor: Univet

ilim16lot34nat3605

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 6: National Limousin Bull born on/between 01/10/15 to 31/10/15

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Brookmill Klunk

18 Oct 2015

Ampertaine Elgin

Milbrook Enya

William Smith

2nd

Groe Kighflyer

09 Oct 2015

Millburn Highflyer

Milburn Freelance

Pat Kenny

3rd

Milbrook Kelt

11 Oct 2015

Ampertaine Elgin

Milbrook Helga

William Smith

4th

Ardlea Kirby

07 Oct 2015

Aultside Hulk

Bremore Cindy ET

Dan Tynan

5th

Cooga King ET

01 Oct 2015

Haltcliffe DJ

Wood Road Ciara ET

John Joe O’Sullivan

Genetic Merit Award: Brookmill Klunk

Sponsor: Herdwatch

ilim16lot43nat3704

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 7: National Limousin Bull born on/between 01/11/15 to 30/11/15

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Elite Kyte ET

10 Nov 2015

Ampertaine Foreman

Ardlea George

Ed Tynan

Genetic Merit Award: Elite Kyte ET

Sponsor: Sobac Ireland

lot 45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 8: National Limousin Bull born on/between 01/12/15 to 31/12/15

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Elite Kolo Toure ET

03 Dec 2015

Ampertaine Elgin

Elite Forever 1 ET

Ed Tynan

2nd

Drummin Kid ET

01 Dec 2015

Dinmore Goldcrest

Drummin Cliona ET

John McInerney

3rd

Barryroe Kevin

15 Dec 2015

Ampertaine Commander

Barryroe Etna

James Wycherley

4th

Ovaun King Kong

10 Dec 2015

Mereside Favori

Ovaun Daffodil

Michael Gunn

Genetic Merit Award: Barryroe Kevin

Sponsor: Enfer

ilim16lot48nat4085

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 9: National Limousin Bull born on/between 01/01/16 to 29/02/16

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Cappaduff Lorenzo

11 Jan 2016

Loosebeare Fantastic

Cappaduff Goldgirl

Joe Moran

2nd

Clonbonny Legend

11 Jan 2016

Ampertaine Commander

Castleview Harriet

Tony Harnett

3rd

Wood Road Liam ET

03 Jan 2016

Wilodge Vantastic

Claque

Noel Fennessy

4th

Millburn Likely Lad

15 Jan 2016

Millburn Highflyer

Millburn Helga

Richard O’Beirne

5th

Ardlea Larry

18 Jan 2016

Goldies Informer

Tahiti B

Ed Tynan

Genetic Merit Award: Ballinrahin Leonardo ET

Sponsor: Greenvale Animal Feeds

ilim16lot54nat3982

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 10: National Limousin Bull born on/between 01/01/16 to 29/02/16

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Drummin Lente ET

03 Mar 2016

Ampertaine Elgin

Drummin Cliona ET

John McInerney

2nd

Drummin Lionel ET

03 Mar 2016

Ampertaine Elgin

Drummin Cliona ET

John McInerney

3rd

Mill Rose Lawlor

19 Mar 2016

Lodge Hamlet

Kilpatrick Farm Feile

Stephen Moran

Genetic Merit Award:Drummin Lente ET

Sponsor: Nutribio

ilim16lot63nat3962

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 11: National Limousin Senior Cow, in calf or in milk, born before 01/01/13 (calf at foot must be born on/after 01.01.16)

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Milbrook Ginger Spice

16 Jan 2011

Wilodge Vantastic

Milbrook Baby

William Smith

2nd

Meelickaduff Honda ET

16 Dec 2012

Wilodge Vantastic

Etole

Michael Hester

3rd

Elite Forever Free ET

22 Sep 2010

Wilodge Vantastic

Ardlea Coillte

Dan Tynan

4th

Elite Forever 1 ET

21 Sep 2010

Wilodge Vantastic

Ardlea Coillte

Dan Tynan

Genetic Merit Award: Elite Forever 1 ET

Sponsor: Thompsons Feeding Innovation

ilim16lot70nat4773

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 12: National Limousin Junior Cow, in calf or in milk, born after 01/01/13 (calf at foot must be born on/after 01.01.16)

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Baileys Iceprincess

02 Apr 2013

Baileys Darwin

Roundhill Vjoyeuse 820 ET

Connell Bros.

2nd

Grangeford Imogen

10 Feb 2013

Wilodge Cerberus

Procters Ena

Gary Morrissey

3rd

Brookmill Ita

06 Jun 2013

Brookmill Fearless ET

Brookmill Vanilla ET

William Smith

Genetic Merit Award: Grangeford Imogen

Sponsor: National Stockcare Ltd

ilim16lot73nat4829

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 13: National Limousin uncalved Senior Heifer born on/between 01/08/13 and 31/12/13

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Killcastle Izzy Monique ET

14 Sep 2013

Wilodge Vantastic

Killcastle Dana Monique ET

A. & P. Kelly

2nd

Roundhill Iondine 1496

01 Nov 2013

Elite Forever Brill ET

Roundhill Dondine 1074 ET

Bobby O’Connell

3rd

Keltic Imperialqueen

17 Nov 2013

Acajou

Cwmpedran Brenhines

Teleri Thomas

Genetic Merit Award: Killcastle Izzy Monique ET

Sponsor: Pharvet

ilim16lot76nat4259

Class 14: National Limousin Heifer born on/between 01/01/14 to 30/06/14

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Drombanny Julia

08 Apr 2014

Elite Forever Brill ET

Drombanny Flora

Pat Sheahan

2nd

Gerrygullinane Jackie

20 May 2014

Marchermore Augustus

Kilmore Alana

Gerry Walsh & Anne Marie Clarke

3rd

Elite Jeanette ET

01 Mar 2014

Wilodge Vantastic

Elite Eleanora ET

Dan Tynan

4th

Boyanagh Janet

28 Jun 2014

Castleview Gringo ET

Cookstown Annie

Mary Tarpey

5th

Boyanagh Jasmin

12 May 2014

Haltcliffe Dancer

Ovaun Candice

Mary Tarpey

Genetic Merit Award: Elite Jeanette ET

Sponsor: World Wide Sires Ireland

lot 81

Class 15: National Limousin Heifer born on/between 01/07/14 to 31/12/14

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Brookmill Jocelyn

02 Jul 2014

Haltcliffe Dancer

Millbrook Florence

William Smith

2nd

Elite Jenny ET

18 Nov 2014

Ampertaine Elgin

Clonmack Fleur

Dan Tynan

3rd

Elite Jinx ET

14 Nov 2014

Ampertaine Elgin

Clonmack Fleur

Dan Tynan

4th

Drummin J-Lo ET

15 Sep 2014

Wilodge Vantastic

Drummin Cliona ET

John McInerney

5th

Ardnacrusha Jasmine

01 Oct 2014

Wilodge Vantastic

Etole

Donal Moloney

Genetic Merit Award: Carrefour Jessica

Sponsor: Central Auctions

ilim16lot85nat4787

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 16: National Limousin Heifer born on/between 01/01/15 to 31/03/15

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Corrranhill Krystal

03 Jan 2015

Haltcliffe Dancer

Rockfort Fiona

Pat McGuinness

2nd

Drummin Kailee ET

11 Jan 2015

Wilodge Fantastic

Drummin Cliona ET

John McInerney

3rd

Elite Karen ET

24 Jan 2015

Crossdykes Goliath

Elite Fidelia ET

Dan Tynan

Genetic Merit Award: Drummin Kailee ET

Sponsor: Easyfix

ilim16lot101nat4289

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 17: National Limousin Heifer born on/between 01/04/15 to 31/08/15

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Killcastle Kathlyn

10 Apr 2015

Elite Forever Brill ET

Killcastle Faith ET

A. & P. Kelly

2nd

Derrygullinane Kimiko

02 Jun 2015

Gerrygullinane Glen

Derrygullinane Flo

John Joseph Walsh

3rd

Annaghanne Keeper ET

24 Apr 2015

Wilodge Vantastic

Whitehall Dame

Declan McCaffrey

4th

Baltray Kelly

06 Apr 2015

Ampertaine Commander

Baltray Harriet

P.J. McDonnell

5th

Gerrygullinane Kissabelle

04 May 2015

Gerrygullinane Glen

Kilmore Alana

Gerry Walsh & Anne Marie Clarke

Genetic Merit Award: Baltray Kelly

Sponsor: Goldcrop Ltd

ilim16lot107nat4322

Class 18: National Limousin Heifer born on/between 01/09/15 and 30/09/15

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Knockcroghery Kardashian ET

13 Sep 2015

Lowerffrydd Empire

Millbrook Ester ET

Joseph Miley

2nd

Ardnacrusha Kylie ET

08 Sep 2015

Sympa

Ardnacrusha Hilarious ET

Donal Moloney

3rd

Hurricane Kayla

02 Sep 2015

Ampertaine Foreman

Hurricane Heidi ET

Darragh O’Meara

4th

Elite Kelda ET

17 Sep 2015

Aultside Hulk

Carwin Hillery

Ed Tynan

5th

Elite Keira ET

09 Sep 2015

Huntershall Gladiator

Ardlea George

Ed Tynan

Genetic Merit Award: Hurricane Kayla

Sponsor: Connolly Red Mills

ilim16lot123nat4798

Class 19: National Limousin Heifer born on/between 01/10/15 to 31/10/15

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Clew Bay Kerry

08 Oct 2015

Huntershall Gladiator

Clew Bay Daisy

Padraic Golden

2nd

Wood Road Kellie

05 Oct 2015

Bavardage

Wood Road Gerada ET

Noel Fennessy

3rd

Cillcon Koala ET

03 Oct 2015

Mas Du Clo

Darragh Noelle

John Moloney

4th

Ardlea Kelda

05 Oct 2015

Aultside Hulk

Ardlea Delinda

Dan Tynan

5th

Ovaun Kimberly ET

08 Oct 2015

Attirant

Ovaun Barbara

Michael Gunn

Genetic Merit Award: Wood Road Kellie

Sponsor: Bova AI

ilim16lot136nat4378

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 20: National Limousin Heifer born on/between 01/11/2015 and 31/11/2015

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Elite Kohana ET

02 Nov 15

Brutus Hashtag

Elite Forever 1 ET

Ed Tynan

2nd

Clew Bay Kelly 2

14 Nov 15

Hunstershall Gladiator

Clew Bay Gerildane

Padraic Golden

3rd

Elite Kate ET

09 Nov 15

Loosebeare Fantastic

Elite Eleanora ET

Ed Tynan

4th

Bova Keynote

10 Nov 15

Gamin

Bova Hallmark

Owen O’Neill

5th

Elite Kesia ET

01 Nov 15

Ampertaine Foreman

Elite Eleanora ET

Ed Tynan

Genetic Merit Award: Elite Kate ET

Sponsor: AIB

ilim16lot140anat4421

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 21: National Limousin Heifer born on/between 01/12/15 and 31/12/15

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Elite Kir ET

17 Dec 15

Brutus Hashtag

Elite Hostess ET

Ed Tynan

2nd

Elite Kimberly ET

15 Dec 15

Ampertaine Elgin

Carwin Hillery

Dan Tynan

3rd

Grangeford Kadienne

22 Dec 15

Ampertaine Commander

Grangeford Helena ET

Gary Morissey

4th

Wood Road Kim

08 Dec 15

Ampertaine Elgin

Wood Road Clara ET

Noel Fennessy

Genetic Merit Award: Wood Road Kim

Sponsor: Dunmasc Genetics

ilim16lot147nat4447

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 22: National Limousin Heifer born on/between 01/01/16 to 29/02/16

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Mistic Lava ET

22 Jan 2016

Wilodge Cerberus

Mistic Hopscotch

Frank Buckley

2nd

Hurrican Lady Hawk ET

14 Jan 2016

Ampertaine Elgin

Carwin Hillery

Darragh O’Meara

3rd

Brickhill Lena

02 Jan 2016

Plumtree Fantastic

Brickhill Clarisse

Michale McInerney

4th

Wood Road Laura ET

03 Jan 2016

Ampertaine Elgin

Ov Nadia B

Noel Fennessy

Genetic Merit Award: Mistic Lava ET

Sponsor: Animax

Class 22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 23: National Limousin Heifer born 01/03/16 onwards

Placing

Name of Animal

D.O.B.

Sire

Dam

Owner

1st

Annaghanne Lopez

02 Apr 2016

Ampertaine Foreman

Whithall Emerald

Declan McCaffery

2nd

Carrickmore Lady Princess

20 Mar 2016

Kaprico Eravelle

Baileys Ice Princess

Connell Bros

3rd

Millburn Lettie

05 Mar 2016

Dinore Goldcrest

Millburn Gretel

Richard O’Beirne

4th

Knockcoolkeare Lucky

03 Apr 2016

Brooklands F0959

Castleview Gail

Michael Roche

Genetic Merit Award: Knockcoolkeare Lucky

Sponsor: KBS Genetics

ilim16lot161nat4494

 

View more images from ILC show here >>>

ilim16con nat0073

Intermediate Male Champion Presentation by sponsor Ingenera

ilim16con nat0093

Reserve Intermediate Male Champion Presentation by sponsor Ingenera

ilim16con nat0460

Class 13 - 1st Prize Winner with sponsor PharVet

ilim16con nat0523

Class 14 - 1st Prize Winner with sponsor World Wide Sires

ilim16con nat0941

Class 23 - 1st Prize Winner with sponsor KBS Genetics

ilim16con nat0960

Group of Three by One Exhibitor - 1st Prize Presentation NCBC Ireland Genetics

ilim16con nat4024

Senior Male Champion Presentation by sponsor Clippers Ireland

ilim16con nat4041

Senior Male Champion Presentation by sponsor Clippers Ireland

ilim16con nat4064

Overall Male Champion with Paul Sykes (Breed Secretary ILCS), Duncan Hazard (judge), Gerry Walsh & Ann Marie Clarke

ilim16con nat4070

Reserve Overall Male Champion with Duncan Hazard (judge) and Kevin Bohan

ilim16con nat4195

Class 11 - 1st Prize Winner with sponsor Thompson Feeding Innovation

ilim16con nat4224

Class 12 - 1st Prize Winner with sponsor Natural Stockcare Ltd

ilim16con nat4298

Class 17 - 1st Prize Winner with sponsor Goldcrop

ilim16con nat4370

Class 19 - 1st Prize Winner with sponsorBova AI

ilim16con nat4405

Class 20 - 1st Prize Winner with sponsor AIB

ilim16con nat4432

Class 24 - 1st Prize Winner with sponsor Dunmasc Genetics

ilim16con nat4438

Class 18 - 1st Prize Winner with sponsor Connolly's Red Mills

ilim16con nat4480

Class 22 - 1st Prize Winner with sponsor Animax

ilim16con nat4510

Group of Three by Same Sire Bord Bia

ilim16con nat4545

Best Pair Winners Teagasc

ilim16con nat4560

Junior Female Champion with sponsor FBD

ilim16con nat4573

Reserve Junior Female Presentation FBD

ilim16con nat4601

Intermediate Female Champion & Reserve Champion with Sponsor IFJ

ilim16con nat4677

Senior Female Reserve Champion Ashbourne Meats

ilim16con nat4731

Senior Female Champion Ashbourne Meats

ilim16con nat4745

Supreme Champion of the Show  L-R front row: Dan O’Mahony (president of the Irish Limousin Cattle Society) presenting the Roger McCarrick Perpetual Trophy to John Connell (owner) L-R back row: Duncan Hazard (judge), Karl Connell (owner) and Karl's wife Ann-Marie (Sponsor 10 Red Rosette spnosors)

ilim16con nat4753

Reserve Supreme Champion of the Show with Duncan Hazard (judge), Gerry Walsh and Ann Marie Clarke

ilim16con nat4841

Supreme Champion of the Show with Ann-Marie Connell, Paul Sykes (Limousin Cattle Society Breed Secretary), Karl and John Connell (owners) and Frank Buckley (Chairman of ILC 2016)

ilim16con nat8937

Class 1 - 1st Prize Winner with sponsor ILCS

ilim16con nat9069

Class 3 - 1st Prize Winner

ilim16con nat9160

Class 4 - 1st Prize Winner with sponsor Bovi Genetics

ilim16con nat9283

Class 5 - 1st Prize Winner with sponsor Univet

ilim16con nat9385

Class 6 - 1st Prize Winner with sponsor Herdwatch

ilim16con nat9467

Class 7 - 1st Prize Winner with sponsor Sobac Ireland

ilim16con nat9900 junior male champ

Class 8 - 1st Prize Winner with sponsor Enfer

ilim16con nat9804

Class 10 - 1st Prize Winner with sponsor Nutribio

ilim16con nat9900 junior male champ

Junior Male Champion Presentation MSD Animal Health - Bovipast RSP

ilim16con nat9920 res jnr male champ

Junior Male Reserve Champion Presentation  MSD Animal Health - Bovipast RSP
 

© Irish Limousin Cattle Society Limited

Tel: 353 (0)25-85036

Fax: 353 (0)25-85060

Email: admin@irishlimousin.com

For further reports, articles and information go to the relevant page or type in topic in the search bar below

 

Website by Show Business