lim logo1

Irish Limousin Cattle Society, Kilglass, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork

T:+353 (0)25 85036 F:+353 (0)25 85060 E:admin@irishlimousin.com Twitter: @irishlimousin

ILCS

Home

About Limousin

Herd Health

Features

Shows

Sales

Sire Catalogue

Live Herdbook

Classifieds

YMA

Regional

Links

Contact

Limerick Racecourse in Patrickswell was the place to be on Sunday August 28th for the running of Limerick show 2011. James Wycherley made the journey from West Cork to judge the Limousin section of the show.

The first class was the female born before 31st August 2009. The winner from the local herd of Tim and Doreen Corridan was Roundhill Egiroflee.

Next class was for heifers born on or between 1st September 2009 and August 2010 – Brookland Emma from the herd of John and Tom Hickey was the winner of the red rosette.

Elite Foreverfree travelled all the way from County Laois to claim 1st prize in the class for heifers born on or between 1st September 2010 and 31st December 2010.

The Roundhill herd won 1st in the heifer calf born on or after 1st January 2011 with Roundhill Giroflee. This January born heifer is a full sister to Roundhill Egiroflee.

In the bull classes Elite Greek from the herd of Edward Tynan won the class for bulls born on or after 1st January 2011.

Elegante Fred from the herd of Michael Kinane was 1st in the next class for bulls born on or between 1st September 2010 and 31st December 2010.

Noel Fennessys Wood Road Fergus took home 1st prize in the class for Bulls born on or before 31st August 2010.

Roundhill Egiroflee was awarded Limousin Champion with Elite Foreverfree taking the plaudits of Reserve Champion.

Results as follows:

Limousin Female born before 31st August 2009

Place

Exhibitor

Name of animal

Sire

Dam

1

Tim Corridan

Roundhill Egiroflee

Mas du Clo

Roundhill Vache

Limousin Female born between 1st September 2009 and 31st August 2010

Place

Exhibitor

Name of animal

Sire

Dam

1

J. & Tom Hickey

Brookland Emma

Wilodge Vantastic

Brookland Beauty

2

Dan Tynan

Ardlea Enebelle

Neuf

Ardlea Anable

3

Tim Corridan

Roundhill E-Leny

Tistou

Roundhill Timotei

Limousin Female born on or after 1st September 2010

Place

Exhibitor

Name of animal

Sire

Dam

1

Edward Tynan

Elite Foreverfree

Wilodge Vantastic

Ardlea Coillte

2

Edward Tynan

Elite Forever 1

Wilodge Vantastic

Ardlea Coillte

3

Tim Corridan

Roundhill Fgiroflee

Domino

Roundhill Vache

Limousin Female born on or after 1st January 2011

Place

Exhibitor

Name of animal

Sire

Dam

1

Tim Corridan

Roundhill Giroflee

Mas du Clo

Roundhill Vache

2

Dan Tynan

Ardlea Grace

Sympa

Ardlea United

3

Noel Fennessy

Wood Road Geraldine

Wood Road Donald

Wood Road Celia

Limousin Male born on or after 1st January 2011

Place

Exhibitor

Name of animal

Sire

Dam

1

Edward Tynan

Elite Greek

Sympa

Bremore Cindy

2

Donal Moloney

Ardnacrusha Gordon

Acajou

A. Christine

3

John O’Heney

Lisduff G364

Rocky

Lisduff C263

Limousin Male born on or between 1st September 2010 and 31st December 2010

Place

Exhibitor

Name of animal

Sire

Dam

1

Michael Kinane

Elegante Fred

Wilodge Tonka

Drummin Bette

Limousin male born on or before 31st August 2009

Place

Exhibitor

Name of animal

Sire

Dam

1

Noel Fennessy

Wood Road Fergus

Sympa

Claque

2

Noel Cunneen

Killonan Falcon

Queenshead Altea

Baileys Aubergine

3

Owen Flannery

Birchpark Federico

Rocky

Clonlara Beauty

The South West club held a YMA handling class at which first was awarded to Orla Curtin of the Corcamore herd, with Katie Corridan of the Roundhill herd in second. Jack Cunneen of the Killonan herd and Richard Bateman were joint third.

A young interbreed beef stockperson competition was also held and the winner was Rachel Moloney of the Ardnacrusha herd.

Overall Champion Roundhill Egiroflee with owner Doreen Corridan and judge  James Wycherley

Overall Champion Roundhill Egiroflee with owner Doreen Corridan and judge  James Wycherley

Elite ForeverFree, reserve champion with Kevin Bohan

Elite ForeverFree, reserve champion with Kevin Bohan

Elegant Fred class winner with John Lynch showing on behalf of Michael Kinane

Elegant Fred class winner with John Lynch showing on behalf of Michael Kinane

Elite Greek, winner of the male born on or after Jan 1st '11

Elite Greek, winner of the male born on or after Jan 1st '11

John Hickey with Brookland Emma, winner of the female born between 1st Sept '09 and 31st Aug '10

John Hickey with Brookland Emma, winner of the female born between 1st Sept '09 and 31st Aug '10

Line-up of prize winners of the YMA event Orla Curtin, Katie Corridan, Jack Cunneen and Richard Bateman

Line-up of prize winners of the YMA event Orla Curtin, Katie Corridan, Jack Cunneen and Richard Bateman

Noel Fennessy showing his Sympa bull Woodroad Fergus, winner of the male born on or before 31-Aug '09

Noel Fennessy showing his Sympa bull Woodroad Fergus, winner of the male born on or before 31-Aug '09

Rachel Moloney, winnner of the young beef stockperson with her Acajou calf

Rachel Moloney, winnner of the young beef stockperson with her Acajou calf

Roundhill Giroflee with Marie Louise Ryan, winner of the female calf class

Roundhill Giroflee with Marie Louise Ryan, winner of the female calf class

 

shows lim09plou2426_small

 

 

© Irish Limousin Cattle Society Limited

Tel: 353 (0)25-85036

Fax: 353 (0)25-85060

Email: admin@irishlimousin.com

For further reports, articles and information go to the relevant page or type in topic in the search bar below

 

Website by Show Business